Education and Employment Immigration to Australia


The educational system in Australia offers more than just academic achievements and globally recognized educational qualifications. It prepares you for working in the global marketplace. Studying in Australia is an unique experience that lends independence, maturity, understanding of cultures and viewing issues with a different perspective.

Australian universities have made breakthroughs in science and technology and Australian vocational training systems are used as models for countries of Asia pacific. The country offers cheaper study options and living expenses are low as as compared to other study destinations. Australia is the third most popular study destination in the world. Several multinational companies recruit directly from Australian universities and vocational institutes due to their good exposure to global marketplace.

With a boom in Australian job industry, many skilled workers are being encouraged to apply for work visa and contribute to the country’s economy. Immigration to Australia has become commonplace as the country offers globally recognized and reputed study programs, multi cultural society, low living and study expenses, great employment opportunities and safe and relaxed lifestyle.

Australian government operates an Overseas Student Program for which a student visa must be obtained before the commencement of the course. Department of Immigration and Citizenship grant a student visa if the course is a registered course or part of a registered course on a full time basis. There are different subclasses of student visa based on the intended studies.

Australia also offers an excellent and a very successful skilled migration under the General Skilled Migration to Australia, on the basis of their skills or educational background. This program specifically targets highly skilled people who will make a contribution to the country’s economy. The pass marks for General Skilled Migration Visa is 120 points based upon the criteria of age, occupation, experience and English language ability.

Applicant’s education and work experience are assessed by relevant skill assessing authorities. the applicant should be under 45 years of age. The applicant must be proficient in English language, which is measured by IELTS testing. All applicants are required to do medical and criminal checks before permanent visa is granted.

Additional points can be earned to Australian Skilled Independent Visa, fulfilling a certain criteria. These points are awarded if there is a job offer from a qualifying Australian employer. Applicants, who have successfully undertaken study within Australia, can use their qualifications to support their application. Additional points can also be earned if the spouse meets the basic requirements of age, English language ability, skilled occupation and 12 to 24 months work experience.

If the applicant has relatives in Australia, he can strengthen his application by demonstrating the relationship and providing a proof of relative’s residence status. Permanent resident visa is valid for five years, after which the permanent resident may apply for citizenship, providing certain eligibility criteria have been met.

The Australian government offers a two stage process for Investor immigration to Australia. Stage 1 is a 4 year Temporary Investor visa for which Australian government bonds are to be bought for qualifying. Buying the bonds is the last part of the process of obtaining visa after everything else is approved. Bonds can be bought on own merit or under sponsorship from Australian state or territory governments.

All the sponsored and non sponsored Investors must meet certain specific criterion for sponsored and non sponsored categories. Permanent residence proceeds after the bonds have been owned for four years.

This is the stage 2 of Investor Immigration Program in Australia, Immigration to Australia and Tourist Visa to Australia

 


Comments are closed.